Recent Blog Posts
[…] Presenting Self-Defense Against Homicide Charges
Every state has different laws regarding self-defense. Illinois allows the use of self-defense if you are trying to protect yourself against someone illegally entering your property or if you are being attacked.
While the use of self-defense may be justified, it can lead to killing another person. If you used self-defense and are now facing homicide charges, you need to speak with a Chicago homicide defense attorney today.
Is Self-Defense Permitted in Illinois?
According to Illinois law 720 ILCS 5/7-1, a person is allowed to use self-defense "to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force."
Possible Penalties for Class 1 Felony Convictions in Illinois
The Prairie State is no stranger to crime. In the past three decades, there have been 1.5 million offenders charged with a felony in Illinois.