Free Consultations 312-627-9482
[…] Posted on November 16, 2023 in Criminal Defense

IL defense lawyerEvery state has different laws regarding self-defense. Illinois allows the use of self-defense if you are trying to protect yourself against someone illegally entering your property or if you are being attacked.

While the use of self-defense may be justified, it can lead to killing another person. If you used self-defense and are now facing homicide charges, you need to speak with a Chicago homicide defense attorney today.

Is Self-Defense Permitted in Illinois?

According to Illinois law 720 ILCS 5/7-1, a person is allowed to use self-defense “to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” 

Use of deadly force is permitted if the person believes that such force is necessary in order to prevent harm or death to himself or herself. In defending your home, deadly force is only allowed if the aggressor is attempting forcible entry into your residence.

Homicide Charges in Illinois